Legally Rooted
[…] Chapter 19 in the Medical Marijuana Act was designed to create and fund a new medical marijuana research program to facilitate research on marijuana medical treatment for serious diseases, and to identify other possible medical uses for marijuana.

“Health Care Medical Marijuana Organizations” are defined as follows:

“A vertically integrated health system approved by the department to dispense medical marijuana or grow and process medical marijuana, or both, in accordance with a research study under this chapter.” (Medical Marijuana Act Chapter 19 Section 1901)

 

A “Vertically Integrated Health System” is defined as follows:

“A health delivery system licensed under the Act of July 19, 1979 (p.l.130, no.48), known as the Health Care Facilities Act, in which the complete spectrum of care, including primary and specialty care, hospitalization and pharmaceutical care, is provided within a single organization.” (Medical Marijuana Act Chapter 19 Section 1901)

An organization only qualifies under Chapter 19 as a health care medical marijuana organization if it is used for the research study established in the Act.